Avocado 600 Club

North San Diego County, California

Dana Chandler - President           Diana Shaw - Secretary - a1stampmom@gmail.com

New News

May 16, 2022

  • Your current (5/16/22) Newsletter is HERE

Feb 5, 2022

  • Starting in 2022 Club shirts will be required at events.

Nov 14, 2019

  • The club is NOW accepting applications for MEN! They will become effective Jaunary 1, 2020.
    Click on the "Membership" link on the menu and send your information to Diana.

Upcoming Events

June 11, 2022 Surf Bowl - Oceanside 200-500-600 Club Colored Pins Checkin @ 10:15am - Bowl @ 10:45am
July 9-10, 2022 Bowlero - San Marcos NC USBC Association Women's Championship Tournament Team, Doubles & Singles events.
Bowl Team event on Saturday and Double & Singles on Sunday.
OR - Double & Singles on Saturday and Team event on Sunday.
One (1) squad for Team event and one (1) squad for Doubles and Singles each day.
Check in will start at 9:30 AM with bowling starting at 10:00 AM.
Entry form and rules coming soon.

Past Event - Winner(s)

May 14, 2022 200-500-600 Certified Singles Division A - 1st Tim Swayne, 2nd Sly Samuels, 3rd Stephen Samuels, 4th Amy Shaw, 5th Mike Gomez, 6th Marlin Mullins
Division B - 1st Gregory Burrow, 2nd Diana Shaw, 3rd Paul Graves, 4th Joe Oviatt, 5th Jeff Dunn
Apr 2, 2018 200/500/600 Tri-Plex Division A - 1st Lamaki Welch, 2nd Tom Fukuhara, 3rd Gary Huneke, 4th Mike Gomez, 5th Aaron Vester
Division B - 1st Devon Foerster, 2nd Fran Turney, 3rd Diana Shaw, 4th Michael Duffany, 5th Tia Thorpe
Mar 5, 2022 200/500/600 No-Tap Division A - 1st Oliver Davis, 2nd Mike Gomez, 3rd Ray Yannayon Jr.4th Jim White
Division B - 1st Pat Nakatsuka, 2nd Marsha Gabbara, 3rd Lorelie Medina4th Cheryl Brandstrom
Feb 5, 2022 200/500/600 No-Tap Div Ast Tom Fukuhara/George Ebidag, 2nd Andy Shaw/Aaron Vester , 3rd Mike Gomez/Mike Kaufman
Div Bst Jeff Dunn/Dee Dunn, 2nd Lorelei Medina/ Paul Graves, 3rd Karina Fuentes/Ann Massas
Dec 4, 2021 200/500/600 Friendship Div A 1st Amy Shaw, 2nd David Caperton, 3rd Mike Kaufman, 4th Sheri Bootin, 5th Matthew Jacyna, 6th Ken McKenrick
Div B 1st Cheryl Morrison, 2nd Tena Dunn, 3rd Lonnie Hodgson, 4th Diana Shaw, 5th Nancy Coons, 6th Dave Dunn
Sep 12, 2021 200/500/600 No-Tap Men 1st Peter Storman, 2nd David Caperton, 3rd Gary Huneke
Women 1st Tena Dunn, 2nd Diana Shaw, 3rd Pat Nakasuka
Aug 7, 2021 40 Frame Game Div A - 1st Lamar Valentine, 2nd Mark Turner, 3rd Scott Schamp, 4th Rebekah Medina
Div B - 1st Peter Storman, 2nd Patricia Nakasuka, 3rd Tena Dunn, 4th Dave Dunn, 5th Jennifer Hamen
Jun 12, 2021 Vegas Potpourri 1st Gary Huneke, 2nd Johnny Garcia, 3rd Theresa Prutch, 4th Dana Chandler, 5th Ray Yannayon, 6th Joe Cipollini, 7th Jeff Dunn, 8th Amy Shaw
Feb 1, 2020 Vegas Potpourri 1st Cheryl Morrison, 2nd Joe Cipollini, 3rd Terry Sanders, 4th Diana Shaw, 5th Gregory Burrow & Amy Shaw
Jan 4, 2020 500/600 Certified Singles
Financial Statement
Division A - 1st Ross LaBar, 2nd Dana Chandler, 3rd Vincent Davis, 4th Aaron Vester, 5th Ken McKenrick
Division B - 1st David Dunn, 2nd Jennifer Walters, 3rd Rose Benalcazar, 4th Lori Medina, 5th Jeff Dunn
Dec 7, 2019 10th Annual Christmas Friendship Division A - 1st Anyce Williams, 2nd Dana Chandler, 3rd R.T. Thornton, 4th Aaron Vester, 5th Lincoln Rose
Division B - 1st Tia Thorpe, 2nd Cami Heyer, 3rd Tena Dunn, 4th Terry Sanders, 5th Anna Williamson, 6th Diana Shaw
Oct 26, 2019 Open - Mixed
Women
Division A - 1st Jay Bejar Jr., 2nd Bill Parks, 3rd Tom Fukuhara, 4th Amy Shaw, and 5th David DeLaCruz
Division B - 1st Lorelei Medina, 2nd Raymond Yannayon, 3rd Fay Vester, 4th Terry Sanders, 5th Rhodanne Abbott, and 6th Patsy Robinson
Jun 8, 2019 500/600 Potpourri - Women
500/600 Potpourri - Men
1st Anyce Williams, 2nd Joan Kirby Shaw, 3rd Dana Chandler, 4th Rebekah Medina
1st Keith Genovese, 2nd Matt Heyer
Oct 6, 2019 58th Friendship Awaiting results
Sep 7, 2019 59th Singles Awaiting results
Aug 3, 2019 40 Frame Game Division A - 1st Deborah Horton, 2nd Charles Couitt, 3rd Scott Schamp, 4th RT Thornton, and 5th Brandon Bowers
Division B - 1st Mary O'Neill, 2nd Lincoln Rose, 3rd Jennifer Hamen, 4th Dorie Mudd, and 5th Fay Vester
Jun 8, 2019 500/600 Potpourri - Women
500/600 Potpourri - Men
1st Anyce Williams, 2nd Joan Kirby Shaw, 3rd Dana Chandler, 4th Rebekah Medina
1st Keith Genovese, 2nd Matt Heyer
May 11, 2019 No Tap 1st Amy Shaw, 2nd Anyce Williams, 3rd Tia Thorpe, and 4th Jennifer Talbot
Feb 2, 2019 500/600 Vegas Potpourri
Avacado Women's 500 Club Division - 1st Lorelei Medina, 2nd Amy Shaw, 3rd Cheryl Brandstrom
Avacado 600 Club Division - 1st Lorelei Medina, 2nd Amy Shaw, 3rd Diana Shaw
Men's Division - 1st Joe Cipollini, 2nd Matt Heyer
Jan 5, 2019 Certified Singles 1st Ashley Brentnall, 2nd> Dana Chandler, 33rd>rd Fay Vester
Dec 1, 2018 Christmas Friendship Jennifer Talbot
Oct 27, 2018 Open Tournament Matt Heyer
Oct 7, 2018 Friendship Tournament Ladine Jones
Sep 8, 2018 Championship Singles Amy Shaw
Aug 4, 2018 40 Frame Game Johanna Brooks and Tony Brandstrom
May 5, 2018 Fun Tournament/Scotch Doubles Cami Heyer & Alex Thorpe
Apr 22, 2018 Avocado/San Diego Friendship Wendy Brown
Feb 3, 2018 Vegas Potpourri Lori Medina, Terry Sanders, JoHanna Brooks and Amy Shaw
Dec 2, 2017 Christmas Friendship Lynda Gifford, Theresa Prutch, Erin Gilligan-Morin, Fran Turney, Dana Chandler, Marlene Krutz, Valeria Kowalczyk & Adrienne Rodriguez
Oct 14, 2017 Open Tournament Joe Prutch & Roberta Dale
Sep 9, 2017 Championship Singles Erin Gilligan-Morin
May 6, 2017 Scotch Doubles Johanna Brooks and Dana Chandler
Feb 4, 2017 Vegas Potpourri Lori Medina, Diane Veach and Joe Ciopilli
Dec 3, 2016 7th Annual Christmas Friendship Alanna Veach